Skip to:

Privacy Policy

LivArea.com is strongly committed to your right to privacy and to keeping your personal information secure. To earn your trust and confidence in our commitment, we are fully disclosing our privacy practices. We encourage you to read our privacy statement to understand what types of personally identifiable information we collect and how we use this information.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

Why We Collect Information from You

LivArea.com is a real estate information service. To provide our Services, we use information we collect to:

  • Help you find the most relevant information for your situation by customizing our Services to optimize your experience;
  • Keep you connected with LivArea across the Internet and update you with residential real estate-related news and information, if you allow us to do so;
  • Put you in touch with the right people to sell, buy, rent, or research residential real estate, obtain  loans, and to optimize the information we share with those parties to initiate a productive and efficient relationship.

Our goal in this policy is to be completely transparent about the data we collect, why we collect it, and how we use it, in order to make finding your new home a pleasant and fun experience!

What we collect

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. 

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. When you need to enquire about projects or post information on the website, you will have to disclose the personal information. 

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, full name, phone number, etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. Performing certain activities (such as creating listings) on our website do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your interests, location preferences etc.

Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. 

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

If you use our user-generated content services, like posting a question, answer or blog on this Site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. 

You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar mechanisms on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Children

 LivArea does not knowingly collect or store any personal information about persons under the age of 15. If you believe a child is using this service without parent consent, please contact us at [email protected].

What we share / disclose

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity.  These affiliates may contact you directly to offer the services.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. 

We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: 

  • enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; 
  • respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; 
  • or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

When you use any social sharing function we may provide to share our products and Site (e.g., sharing on Facebook), your sharing activity will be processed through a third party's site or service. These third parties' privacy policies, not ours, govern the collection and use of the information collected on those sites.

Search engines and other services, such as Google, are allowed to gather information from this website anonymously. These websites lists all or part of the information gathered, including images, in their service offerings. LivArea has no control on the privacy policies of these websites. If you want your content to be removed, at the most we can do is to submit a formal request (wherever possible) with these websites.

3rd Party websites & services

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. You are encouraged to visit the privacy policy of those sites to learn about their privacy practices

Security precautions

LivArea.com has implemented security practices to achieve protection of the personal data collected. We, periodically, perform security assessments to assess the security posture of the website and the data. However, we cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information shared with us. We realize there can be incidents of misuse or unauthorized program incursions, as almost every website, service and user encounters. In those instances, our goals are to move quickly to isolate the problem, ensure or restore proper functionality and minimize any inconvenience to our users. As appropriate and necessary, we will notify the relevant authorities of these incidents of misuse or unauthorized program incursions of the website.

Advertisements

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to present advertisements that may be of interest to you

Deleting Your Account

While we will be sad to see you go, you can delete your account by contacting our customer service team at [email protected].

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the updated policy in this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Grievance Officer

 In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr Jobbin Thomas

Digital Experience Consulting LLP
Chembakam, Infopark Thrissur, Kerala, India -680 308
Phone: +91- 487-2970700
Time: Mon – Fri (10:00 – 17:00)

Questions?

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the following address: [email protected]